Government of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Statistics

Change in the Index of Retail Prices /Percentage Change/

  20142015201620172018August* 2018August* 2019
Weights
Index of Retail Prices (Calendar Year)
All Items (Base Year = Jan 2015)1,0005.84.73.11.90.91.01.2
Food and Non-Alcoholic Beverages17310.08.67.42.91.1-0.12.0
Core8272.11.82.11.70.91.31.0
Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco93.23.31.65.2-0.1-0.52.7
Clothing and Footwear572.04.43.70.0-4.5-3.2-3.1
Home Ownership1930.91.0-0.6-0.12.94.00.0
Rent221.41.51.11.41.11.02.0
Water Electricity, Gas and Other Fuels600.00.00.50.20.00.00.0
Furnishings, Household Equip. and Routine Maint. Of the House670.21.11.61.8-0.5-0.70.0
Health413.01.06.514.51.61.56.1
Transport1472.81.03.21.21.92.02.0
Communication450.0-0.86.72.1-1.4-1.80.3
Recreation and Culture660.63.22.90.70.80.80.0
Education107.68.00.60.00.00.00.0
Hotels, Cafes and Restaurants253.62.34.63.62.63.11.6
Miscellaneous Goods and Services855.74.72.41.70.60.73.1
Source: Central Statistical Office
* Year-on-Year, end of period inflation rate.