Government of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Statistics

Change in the Index of Retail Prices /Percentage Change/

  20162017201820192020July* 2020July* 2021        
Weights
Index of Retail Prices (Calendar Year)
All Items (Base Year = Jan 2015)1,0003.11.90.91.00.60.42.2
Food and Non-Alcoholic Beverages1737.42.91.10.52.82.34.9
Core8272.11.70.91.10.2-0.11.6
Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco91.65.2-0.11.92.41.14.3
Clothing and Footwear573.70.0-4.5-2.6-3.8-4.4-2.5
Home Ownership193-0.6-0.12.91.00.50.54.5
Rent221.11.41.11.61.50.90.8
Water, Electricity, Gas and Other Fuels600.50.20.00.00.00.00.0
Furnishings, Household Equip. and Routine Maint. of the House671.61.8-0.5-0.10.70.60.0
Health416.514.51.65.52.71.42.7
Transport1473.21.21.91.4-1.0-1.01.5
Communication456.72.1-1.40.4-0.2-0.10.5
Recreation and Culture662.90.70.80.3-0.5-0.20.1
Education100.60.00.00.00.00.00.0
Hotels, Cafes and Restaurants254.63.62.62.01.72.00.2
Miscellaneous Goods and Services852.41.70.62.81.00.6-0.3
Source: Central Statistical Office
* Year-on-Year, end of period inflation rate.