Government of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Statistics

Change in the Index of Retail Prices /Percentage Change/

Index of Retail Prices (Calendar Year)Weights20152016201720182019March 2019March 2020
All Items (Base Year = Jan 2015)1,0004.73.11.90.91.01.50.4
Food and Non-Alcoholic Beverages1738.67.42.91.10.50.91.2
Core8271.82.11.70.91.11.60.2
Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco93.31.65.2-0.11.90.53.4
Clothing and Footwear574.43.70.0-4.5-2.6-2.2-3.5
Home Ownership1931.0-0.6-0.12.91.02.70.8
Rent221.51.11.41.11.60.92.4
Water, Electricity, Gas and Other Fuels600.00.50.20.00.00.00.0
Furnishings, Household Equip. and Routine Maint. of the House671.11.61.8-0.5-0.1-1.41.7
Health411.06.514.51.65.56.11.1
Transport1471.03.21.21.91.42.6-1.4
Communication45-0.86.72.1-1.40.40.4-0.1
Recreation and Culture663.22.90.70.80.30.8-0.6
Education108.00.60.00.00.00.00.0
Hotels, Cafes and Restaurants252.34.63.62.62.01.92.2
Miscellaneous Goods and Services854.72.41.70.62.81.81.9
Source: Central Statistical Office
* Year-on-Year, end of period inflation rate.