Government of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Statistics

Secondary Market Activities

 Number of TransactionsVolume of Shares Traded (Mn)Market Value ($Mn)Composite Index (Period End)
Period Ending
200822,053135.02,191.0842.9
20099,88476.91,474.2765.3
20108,49677.6864.5835.6
20119,200564.11,029.01,012.9
20128,77850.7746.61,065.0
201311,59598.01,105.21,185.1
201411,64391.61,115.71,150.9
201511,00978.21,152.91,162.3
201610,51992.0951.91,209.5
201711,22184.61,024.71,266.4
201811,72172.31,148.41,302.5
2017
October8186.472.11,274.3
November1,0787.585.81,280.5
December1,0289.6126.11,266.4
2018
January1,0984.875.51,272.5
February9535.367.71,268.8
March9286.386.81,263.9
April1,0106.4101.31,230.5
May9596.9105.71,247.1
June7713.964.21,235.2
July8585.493.61,228.6
August9515.2102.61,237.2
September9607.3106.71,219.4
October1,2279.9165.51,226.9
November1,1136.9109.21,278.1
December8934.169.51,302.5
2019
January1,0086.1111.21,303.0
February9376.393.41,333.7
March9035.682.81,327.8
April9713.549.61,336.0
May1,2197.689.51,355.3
June9245.3111.71,394.1
July1,1166.568.91,398.7
Source: Central Bank of Trinidad and Tobago