Government of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Statistics

Secondary Market Activities

Period EndingNumber of Transactions Volume of Shares Traded (Mn)Market Value ($Mn)Composite Index (Period End)
20108,49677.6864.5835.6
20119,200564.11,029.01,012.9
20128,77850.7746.61,065.0
201311,59598.01,105.21,185.1
201411,64391.61,115.71,150.9
201511,00978.21,152.91,162.3
201610,51992.0951.91,209.5
201711,22184.61,024.71,266.4
201811,72172.31,148.41,302.5
201912,05476.91102.31468.4
202011,66861.31042.91323.1
2019
October8664.8133.71402.9
November1,0467.687.11426.5
December1,0196.679.41468.4
2020
January1,0814.982.01495.2
February9906.977.41516.2
March1,73312.0263.61317.1
April8664.899.01266.7
May9676.374.21289.2
June9034.465.31310.6
July8823.748.21315.4
August7833.688.91324.1
September7923.350.21317.2
October8273.669.41306.5
November8843.452.61294.2
December9604.272.11323.1
2021
January9134.187.81329.0
February1,0764.999.61335.7
March1,3234.5138.41343.5
April1,0613.451.21331.9
May1,2427.5112.71378.3
June1,53816.5254.01402.6
July1,1517.576.11,417.5
August1,1845.877.41,431.8
Source: Central Bank of Trinidad and Tobago