Government of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Statistics

Total Public Debt and Debt Service /TT$ Millions/

 Oct '13/ Sep'14Oct '14/ Sep'15Oct '15/ Sep'16Oct '16/ Sep'17Oct '17/ Sep'18rOct '18/ Sep'19p
NET PUBLIC SECTOR DEBT 170,280.976,541.287,508.993,647.195,543.9102,083.1
Domestic Public Sector Debt *55,260.960,678.764,218.068,148.869,389.774,393.6
External Public Sector Debt*15,020.015,862.523,290.925,498.426,154.327,689.5
CENTRAL GOVERNMENT41,498.844,708.856,248.164,360.367,037.872,745.4
Domestic28,525.130,705.434,699.440,678.242,197.146,245.3
BOLTs and Leases319.1243.8186.4159.4130.6105.4
External12,654.613,759.621,362.423,522.724,710.126,394.7
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES28,782.231,832.431,260.829,286.828,506.129,337.7
Guaranteed18,597.317,299.216,367.115,164.915,947.914,534.2
Statutory Authorities7,752.76,910.66,762.66,499.97,894.57,240.7
State Enterprises10,844.610,388.69,604.58,665.08,053.47,293.5
Letters of Guarantee10,184.914,533.214,893.614,121.912,558.314,803.4
Statutory Authorities2,597.84,729.54,625.74,249.52,215.82,298.9
State Enterprises7,587.19,803.710,267.99,872.410,342.412,504.6
CENTRAL GOVERNMENT DEBT SERVICE
5,157.95,648.55,490.66,746.28,917.27,255.2
Domestic4,174.74,582.04,401.05,292.77,229.85,281.5
External983.21,066.51,089.61,453.61,687.41,973.7
(% of GDP2)
Net Public Sector Debt39.846.657.861.860.162.0
External Public Sector Debt8.59.715.416.816.516.8
Central Government Debt23.527.237.142.544.244.2
Contingent Liabilities16.319.420.619.317.917.8
Source: Ministry of Finance
1. Treasury Bills, Treasury Notes, Treasury Bonds and Sterilized Bonds issued for Open Market Operations (OMOs) are not included.
2. Based on Fiscal Year GDP.
* Includes Central Government and Contingent Liabilities Debt. r: revised
p: provisional