Government of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Statistics

Total Public Debt and Debt Service /TT$ Millions/

 Oct '14/ Sep'15Oct '15/ Sep'16Oct '16/ Sep'17Oct '17/ Sep'18rOct '18/ Sep'19rOct '19/ Sep'20p
NET PUBLIC SECTOR DEBT 176,541.287,508.993,647.195,543.9103,218.2121,069.7
Domestic Public Sector Debt *60,678.764,218.068,148.869,389.775,713.788,843.6
External Public Sector Debt*15,862.523,290.925,498.426,154.327,504.632,226.1
CENTRAL GOVERNMENT44,708.856,248.164,360.367,037.873,320.187,999.3
Domestic30,705.434,699.440,678.242,197.146,871.056,403.9
BOLTs and Leases243.8186.4159.4130.6105.478.6
External13,759.621,362.423,522.724,710.126,343.831,516.8
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES31,832.431,260.829,286.828,506.129,898.133,070.4
Guaranteed17,299.216,367.115,164.915,947.915,640.514,546.9
Statutory Authorities6,910.66,762.66,499.97,894.57,180.56,624.0
State Enterprises10,388.69,604.58,665.08,053.48,460.07,922.9
Letters of Guarantee14,533.214,893.614,121.912,558.314,257.618,523.6
Statutory Authorities4,729.54,625.74,249.52,215.82,298.83,900.4
State Enterprises9,803.710,267.99,872.410,342.411,958.814,623.1
CENTRAL GOVERNMENT DEBT SERVICE5,648.55,490.66,746.28,917.27,206.011,442.8
Domestic4,582.04,401.05,292.77,229.85,223.77,243.2
External1,066.51,089.61,453.61,687.41,982.34,199.5
(% of GDP2)
Net Public Sector Debt46.857.762.060.465.580.7
External Public Sector Debt9.715.316.916.517.421.5
Central Government Debt27.337.142.642.446.558.7
Contingent Liabilities19.520.619.418.019.022.0
Source: Ministry of Finance
1. Treasury Bills, Treasury Notes, Treasury Bonds and Sterilized Bonds issued for Open Market Operations (OMOs) are not included.
2. Based on Fiscal Year GDP.
* Includes Central Government and Contingent Liabilities Debt. r: revised
p: provisional