Government of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Statistics

General Government Debt and Debt Service /TT$ Millions/

 Oct '15/ Sep'16Oct '16/ Sep'17Oct '17/ Sep'18Oct '18/ Sep'19Oct '19/ Sep'20Oct '20/ Sep'21p
Total General Government Debt117,079.6119,489.9116,921.8117,757.2130,469.4137,192.7
Open Market Operations32,201.027,611.523,367.717,802.812,070.310,570.3
Adjusted General Government Debt84,878.791,878.493,554.299,954.4118,399.1126,622.5
Domestic61,703.466,800.567,555.272,632.786,075.694,920.8
External23,175.325,077.925,998.927,321.732,323.531,701.7
Central Government55,046.764,371.167,069.573,324.888,109.895,698.4
Domestic33,685.940,838.042,327.946,976.456,490.264,413.0
External21,360.823,533.124,741.626,348.431,619.531,285.4
Non-Self Serviced Government Guaranteed Debt29,832.027,507.326,484.726,629.630,289.330,924.1
Guaranteed Debt16,022.715,148.915,977.615,516.914,881.013,416.6
Statutory Authorities6,554.46,346.37,783.47,111.86,591.05,767.2
State Enterprises9,468.38,802.68,194.38,405.18,290.07,649.4
Letters of Guarantee13,809.312,358.410,507.011,112.715,408.317,507.5
Statutory Authorities4,625.74,249.32,215.62,298.83,903.45,371.6
State Enterprises9,183.68,109.18,291.48,813.911,505.012,135.8
Central Government Debt Service5,490.66,746.28,917.27,207.111,973.89,998.0
Domestic4,401.05,292.77,229.85,223.67,464.97,939.3
External1,089.61,453.61,687.41,983.44,508.92,058.7
% of GDP
Total General Government Debt77.077.073.073.087.891.9
Adjusted General Government Debt55.859.258.462.079.684.8
Central Government Debt36.241.541.945.559.364.1
Domestic22.226.326.429.138.043.1
External14.015.215.416.321.321.0
Non-Self Serviced SOE Debt19.617.716.516.520.420.7
Source: Ministry of Finance
p: Provisional