Government of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Statistics

Gross Domestic Product of Trinidad and Tobago at Constant (2012) Market Prices /TT$ Millions/

INDUSTRYISIC12015r2016r2017r2018r2019pQ1* 2020pQ2† 2020p
Agriculture, forestry and fishingA1,468.41,361.21,468.21,327.11,283.6320.9322.1
Mining and quarryingB35,006.530,486.630,409.229,040.728,141.96,754.36,272.3
ManufacturingC31,740.831,045.330,488.330,537.829,656.07,376.56,882.5
Food, beverages and tobacco productsCA5,160.65,735.05,196.16,020.36,633.61,547.31,568.7
Textiles, clothing, leather, wood, paper and printingCB-C1,169.81,145.01,090.61,016.2998.9239.8228.4
Petroleum and chemical productsCD-E23,039.921,941.021,941.221,376.719,692.24,997.54,585.2
Other manufactured productsCF-M2,370.62,224.22,260.42,124.52,331.3591.8500.2
Electricity and gasD5,260.94,835.25,250.75,325.65,459.21,321.51,222.0
Water supply and sewerageE1,939.81,972.01,942.81,979.42,021.6502.1509.8
ConstructionF9,318.68,923.58,580.88,569.78,105.31,986.41,726.2
Trade and repairsG33,959.431,616.028,304.227,749.528,410.26,771.55,139.9
Transport and storageH6,076.35,006.55,104.95,310.15,189.21,224.6838.0
Accommodation and food servicesI2,215.82,171.02,142.82,096.42,082.4509.4403.2
Information and communicationJ4,136.34,047.53,983.03,985.13,979.7996.9952.6
Financial and insurance activitiesK9,909.510,160.410,624.510,626.211,038.62,881.72,900.1
Real estate activitiesL3,075.73,090.03,104.23,119.33,134.3785.9786.8
Professional, scientific and technical servicesM2,433.02,374.92,460.92,733.72,612.2651.9650.2
Administrative and support servicesN3,727.53,795.33,793.53,794.23,797.4943.8925.8
Public administrationO11,441.311,678.311,746.611,599.912,104.23,081.53,089.7
EducationP3,915.03,870.53,880.73,873.13,901.5975.5974.4
Human health and social workQ607.3609.1610.4611.7613.6153.6153.7
Arts, entertainment and recreationR389.7390.9391.7392.9393.898.698.6
Other service activitiesS617.0621.9623.0625.3633.0157.5156.5
Domestic servicesT166.5168.5170.4172.4174.543.944.1
Less FISIM2(3,389.1)(3,433.8)(3,382.0)(3,451.4)(4,100.8)(1,277.6)(1,308.2)
GDP AT BASIC PRICES3164,016.1154,790.7151,698.8150,018.7148,631.436,260.532,740.4
Taxes less subsidies on products6,267.45,954.14,244.56,027.55,469.7N/AN/A
GDP AT PURCHASER PRICES4170,283.5160,744.8155,943.3156,046.2154,101.1N/AN/A
Of which5
Crude oil exploration and extraction11,875.310,951.110,728.09,920.59,175.42,223.92,177.8
Condensate extraction4,881.94,287.84,699.53,318.93,258.4801.3768.3
Natural gas exploration and extraction15,023.412,977.713,006.613,966.214,007.43,450.53,172.6
Asphalt227.3177.1241.8175.7231.862.562.5
Petroleum support services2,987.62,083.91,725.91,652.41,461.9214.690.1
Refining (incl. LNG)10,499.810,148.19,705.99,266.36,470.61,631.51,457.2
Manufacture of Petrochemicals11,874.711,119.211,516.411,378.012,470.83,178.02,938.3
Petroleum and natural gas distribution5,235.94,772.45,158.25,129.35,289.41,270.61,104.5
Source: Central Statistical Office
1/ Designation of the section in the International Standard Industrial Classification of All Economic Activities, Revision 4 (ISIC. Rev 4) that corresponds to the industry/sub-industry.
2/ Financial Intermediation Services Indirectly Measured.
3/ The basic price is the amount receivable by the producer from the purchaser for a unit of a good or service produced as output minus any tax payable, and plus any subsidy receivable, by the producer as a consequence of its production or sale. It excludes any transport charges invoiced separately by the producer. (System of National Accounts, 2008).
4/ The purchaser’s price is the amount paid by the purchaser, excluding any VAT or similar tax deductible by the purchaser, in order to take delivery of a unit of a good or service at the time and place required by the purchaser. The purchaser’s price of a good includes any transport charges paid separately by the purchaser to take delivery at the required time and place (System of National Accounts, 2008).
5/ This Memorandum Item presents the major energy based sub-industries that were previously grouped under the Petroleum Industry in the TTSNA classifications.
* Refers to the period January to March r: Revised p: Provisional N/A: Not Available