Government of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Statistics

Gross Domestic Product of Trinidad and Tobago at Constant (2012) Market Prices /TT$ Millions/

INDUSTRYISIC12014r2015r2016r2017r2018rQ1* 2019p
Agriculture, forestry and fishingA1,080.801,468.401,361.201,468.201,327.10379.7
Mining and quarryingB36,161.7035,006.5030,387.5030,445.0029,102.007,070.00
ManufacturingC31,068.0031,740.8030,975.2030,242.9030,330.207,451.40
Food, beverages and tobacco productsCA5,029.805,160.605,641.404,955.305,785.501,561.90
Textiles, clothing, leather, wood, paper and printingCB-C1,200.401,169.801,145.001,090.601,016.20258.7
Petroleum and chemical productsCD-E22,561.8023,039.8021,964.5021,936.6021,404.005,065.20
Other manufactured productsCF-M2,275.902,370.602,224.202,260.402,124.50565.7
Electricity and gasD5,169.005,260.904,835.205,250.705,374.601,370.90
Water supply and sewerageE1,911.301,939.801,972.001,942.801,979.40503.8
ConstructionF9,574.509,318.608,923.508,764.008,751.001,941.20
Trade and repairsG32,208.6033,959.4031,577.3028,204.8027,787.207,066.50
Transport and storageH6,363.406,076.305,006.505,104.905,282.001,292.80
Accommodation and food servicesI2,248.702,215.802,171.002,142.802,096.40531.5
Information and communicationJ4,037.904,136.304,047.503,983.003,976.70950.3
Financial and insurance activitiesK9,582.209,909.5010,160.4010,624.4010,627.302,737.90
Real estate activitiesL3,060.403,075.703,090.003,104.203,119.30782.2
Professional, scientific and technical servicesM2,839.902,433.002,374.902,460.902,733.70653.9
Administrative and support servicesN3,582.603,727.503,795.303,793.503,794.20946.5
Public administrationO11,288.7011,441.3011,678.3011,746.6011,599.902,959.80
EducationP3,834.303,915.003,870.503,880.703,873.10973.6
Human health and social workQ605.3607.3609.1610.4611.7153.2
Arts, entertainment and recreationR388.4389.7390.9391.7392.998.3
Other service activitiesS617.1617621.9623624.8157
Domestic servicesT164.5166.5168.5170.4172.443.4
Less FISIM2-3,284.30-3,389.10-3,433.80-3,382.00-3,452.30-963.1
GDP AT BASIC PRICES3162,503.00164,016.10154,582.90151,572.90150,103.7037,100.80
Taxes less subsidies on products5,291.206,837.405,513.004,821.305,907.10N/A
GDP AT PURCHASER PRICES4167,794.30170,853.50160,095.80156,394.20156,010.70N/A
Of which5
Crude oil exploration and extraction12,183.4011,875.3010,948.0010,720.409,946.202,217.50
Condensate extraction5,227.604,881.904,215.004,716.603,324.80890.9
Natural gas exploration and extraction16,082.1015,023.4012,954.4013,032.9013,995.903,642.70
Asphalt296.2227.3177.1241.8175.738.9
Petroleum support services2,361.002,987.602,083.901,725.901,652.40278.1
Refining (incl. LNG)10,389.8010,499.8010,171.609,705.609,288.501,723.40
Manufacture of Petrochemicals11,452.9011,874.7011,119.2011,512.1011,383.203,156.60
Petroleum and natural gas distribution5,141.005,235.904,772.405,158.205,244.801,363.40
Source: Central Statistical Office
1/ Designation of the section in the International Standard Industrial Classification of All Economic Activities, Revision 4 (ISIC. Rev 4) that corresponds to the industry/sub-industry.
2/ Financial Intermediation Services Indirectly Measured.
3/ The basic price is the amount receivable by the producer from the purchaser for a unit of a good or service produced as output minus any tax payable, and plus any subsidy receivable, by the producer as a consequence of its production or sale. It excludes any transport charges invoiced separately by the producer. (System of National Accounts, 2008).
4/ The purchaser’s price is the amount paid by the purchaser, excluding any VAT or similar tax deductible by the purchaser, in order to take delivery of a unit of a good or service at the time and place required by the purchaser. The purchaser’s price of a good includes any transport charges paid separately by the purchaser to take delivery at the required time and place (System of National Accounts, 2008).
5/ This Memorandum Item presents the major energy based sub-industries that were previously grouped under the Petroleum Industry in the TTSNA classifications.
* Refers to the period January to March r: Revised p: Provisional N/A: Not Available