Government of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Statistics

Gross Domestic Product of Trinidad and Tobago at Constant (2012) Market Prices /Percentage Contribution/

INDUSTRYISIC12014r2015r2016r2017r2018rQ1* 2019p
Agriculture, forestry and fishingA0.60.90.90.90.91.0
Mining and quarryingB21.620.519.019.518.719.1
ManufacturingC18.518.619.319.319.420.1
Food, beverages and tobacco productsCA3.03.03.53.23.74.2
Textiles, clothing, leather, wood, paper and printingCB-C0.70.70.70.70.70.7
Petroleum and chemical productsCD-E13.413.513.714.013.713.7
Other manufactured productsCF-M1.41.41.41.41.41.5
Electricity and gasD3.13.13.03.43.43.7
Water supply and sewerageE1.11.11.21.21.31.4
ConstructionF5.75.55.65.65.65.2
Trade and repairsG19.219.919.718.017.819.0
Transport and storageH3.83.63.13.33.43.5
Accommodation and food servicesI1.31.31.41.41.31.4
Information and communicationJ2.42.42.52.52.52.6
Financial and insurance activitiesK5.75.86.36.86.87.4
Real estate activitiesL1.81.81.92.02.02.1
Professional, scientific and technical servicesM1.71.41.51.61.81.8
Administrative and support servicesN2.12.22.42.42.42.6
Public administrationO6.76.77.37.57.48.0
EducationP2.32.32.42.52.52.6
Human health and social workQ0.40.40.40.40.40.4
Arts, entertainment and recreationR0.20.20.20.30.30.3
Other service activitiesS0.40.40.40.40.40.4
Domestic servicesT0.10.10.10.10.10.1
Less FISIM2(2.0)(2.0)(2.1)(2.2)(2.2)(2.6)
GDP AT BASIC PRICES396.896.096.696.996.2100.0
Taxes less subsidies on products3.24.03.43.13.8N/A
GDP AT PURCHASER PRICES4100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0N/A
Of which5
Crude oil exploration and extraction7.37.06.86.96.46.0
Condensate extraction3.12.92.63.02.12.4
Natural gas exploration and extraction9.68.88.18.39.09.8
Asphalt0.20.10.10.20.10.1
Petroleum support services1.41.71.31.11.10.7
Refining (incl. LNG)6.26.16.46.26.04.6
Manufacture of Petrochemicals6.87.06.97.47.38.5
Petroleum and natural gas distribution3.13.13.03.33.43.7
Source: Central Statistical Office
1/ Designation of the section in the International Standard Industrial Classification of All Economic Activities, Revision 4 (ISIC. Rev 4) that corresponds to the industry/sub-industry.
2/ Financial Intermediation Services Indirectly Measured.
3/ The basic price is the amount receivable by the producer from the purchaser for a unit of a good or service produced as output minus any tax payable, and plus any subsidy receivable, by the producer as a consequence of its production or sale. It excludes any transport charges invoiced separately by the producer. (System of National Accounts, 2008).
4/ The purchaser’s price is the amount paid by the purchaser, excluding any VAT or similar tax deductible by the purchaser, in order to take delivery of a unit of a good or service at the time and place required by the purchaser. The purchaser’s price of a good includes any transport charges paid separately by the purchaser to take delivery at the required time and place (System of National Accounts, 2008).
5/ This Memorandum Item presents the major energy based sub-industries that were previously grouped under the Petroleum Industry in the TTSNA classifications.
* Refers to percent contribution of GDP at basic prices for the period January to March r: Revised p: Provisional N/A: Not Available