Government of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Statistics

Trinidad and Tobago - Net Foreign Reserves /US$ Millions/

 Central Bank   Commercial Banks     
Period EndingForeign AssetsForeign LiabilitiesNet Internat. ReservesGov’t BalancesForeign AssetsForeign LiabilitiesNet Foreign PositionGross Foreign AssetsTotal Foreign LiabilitiesNet Foreign Position
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)
(1)+(4)+(5)(2)+(6)(8)-(9)
20109,181.10.09,181.10.22,188.6730.61,458.111,369.9730.610,639.4
20119,982.50.09,982.50.32,490.9723.01,767.812,473.7723.011,750.7
20129,370.30.09,370.30.43,050.8614.22,436.612,421.5614.211,807.3
201310,175.90.010,175.90.03,087.3745.22,342.113,263.2745.212,518.0
201411,496.90.011,496.90.23,066.7790.62,276.114,563.8790.613,773.2
20159,932.40.09,932.40.63,508.9811.52,697.413,441.8811.512,630.4
20169,462.90.09,462.92.93,343.8605.52,738.212,809.6605.512,204.0
20178,366.20.08,366.23.63,332.5559.22,773.311,702.3559.211,143.1
20187,571.40.07,571.43.63,420.4647.22,773.210,995.4647.210,348.3
20196,924.70.06,924.74.33,608.9918.62,690.310,537.9918.69,619.3
2018
October7,426.80.07,426.83.63,255.3577.82,677.510,685.8577.810,107.9
November7,443.00.07,443.03.63,224.7671.92,552.810,671.2671.99,999.4
December7,571.40.07,571.43.63,420.4647.22,773.210,995.4647.210,348.3
2019
January7,610.10.07,610.13.63,307.6707.32,600.310,921.4707.310,214.0
February7,491.90.07,491.93.63,368.5907.72,460.810,864.0907.79,956.3
March7,346.90.07,346.93.63,308.4695.32,613.110,658.9695.39,963.6
Apr7,314.60.07,314.63.63,378.1717.42,660.610,696.2717.49,978.8
May7,147.00.07,147.03.63,396.9693.62,703.310,547.5693.69,853.9
June6,990.00.06,990.03.93,521.0754.32,766.710,514.5754.39,760.3
July6,867.60.06,867.63.93,629.5853.22,776.310,501.0853.29,647.8
August7,058.50.07,058.53.93,670.5899.72,770.810,732.9899.79,833.2
September6,894.70.06,894.74.23,803.8863.02,940.810,702.8863.09,839.7
October7,105.80.07,105.84.23,741.8987.92,754.010,851.8987.99,863.9
November6,928.70.06,928.74.33,579.7911.32,668.410,512.7911.39,601.4
December6,924.70.06,924.74.33,608.9918.62,690.310,537.9918.69,619.3
2020
January6,798.00.06,798.04.43,595.1907.72,687.410,397.5907.79,489.7
February6,819.20.06,819.24.43,743.9947.62,796.410,567.5947.69,620.0
March6,621.00.06,621.04.53,787.6746.23,041.410,413.1746.29,666.9
April6,558.70.06,558.74.63,698.6808.22,890.410,262.0808.29,453.7
May6,889.60.06,889.64.63,845.8766.33,079.410,739.9766.39,973.6
June7,308.70.07,308.74.63,808.3761.43,046.911,121.6761.410,360.2
July7,216.10.07,216.14.63,857.7757.93,099.911,078.4757.910,320.5
August7,437.80.07,437.84.6n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Source: Central Bank of Trinidad and Tobago