Government of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Statistics

Trinidad and Tobago - Net Foreign Reserves /US$ Millions/

 Central Bank Commercial Banks   
Period EndingForeign AssetsForeign LiabilitiesNet Internat. ReservesGov’t BalancesForeign AssetsForeign LiabilitiesNet Foreign PositionGross Foreign AssetsTotal Foreign LiabilitiesNet Foreign Position
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)
(1)+(4)+(5)(2)+(6)(8)-(9)
20119,982.50.09,982.50.32,490.9723.01,767.812,473.7723.011,750.7
20129,370.30.09,370.30.43,050.8614.22,436.612,421.5614.211,807.3
201310,175.90.010,175.90.03,087.3745.22,342.113,263.2745.212,518.0
201411,496.90.011,496.90.23,066.7790.62,276.114,563.8790.613,773.2
20159,932.40.09,932.40.63,508.9811.52,697.413,441.8811.512,630.4
20169,462.90.09,462.92.93,343.8605.52,738.212,809.6605.512,204.0
20178,366.20.08,366.23.63,332.5559.22,773.311,702.3559.211,143.1
20187,571.40.07,571.43.63,420.4647.22,773.210,995.4647.210,348.3
20196,924.70.06,924.74.33,608.9918.62,690.310,537.9918.69,619.3
20206,949.10.06,949.14.74,060.4706.03,354.411,014.1706.010,308.1
2019
October7,105.80.07,105.84.23,741.8987.92,754.010,851.8987.99,863.9
November6,928.70.06,928.74.33,579.7911.32,668.410,512.7911.39,601.4
December6,924.70.06,924.74.33,608.9918.62,690.310,537.9918.69,619.3
2020
January6,798.00.06,798.04.43,595.1907.72,687.410,397.5907.79,489.7
February6,819.20.06,819.24.43,743.9947.62,796.410,567.5947.69,620.0
March6,621.00.06,621.04.53,787.6746.23,041.410,413.1746.29,666.9
Apr6,558.70.06,558.74.63,698.6808.22,890.410,262.0808.29,453.7
May6,889.60.06,889.64.63,845.8766.33,079.410,739.9766.39,973.6
June7,308.70.07,308.74.63,827.4761.43,066.011,140.7761.410,379.3
July7,216.10.07,216.14.63,876.7757.93,118.911,097.4757.910,339.5
August7,437.80.07,437.84.63,973.8715.73,258.111,416.2715.710,700.5
September7,301.80.07,301.84.63,891.6723.43,168.211,198.1723.410,474.7
October7,162.90.07,162.94.63,743.6671.13,072.510,911.1671.110,240.0
November7,135.80.07,135.84.63,807.6672.73,134.810,948.0672.710,275.3
December6,949.10.06,949.14.74,060.4706.03,354.411,014.1706.010,308.1
2021
January6,857.90.06,857.94.73,989.2656.33,332.910,851.8656.310,195.5
February6,747.30.06,747.34.73,821.6664.43,157.210,573.6664.49,909.1
March6,700.00.06,700.04.64,017.2663.83,353.410,721.9663.810,058.0
April6,753.20.06,753.24.84,193.3658.23,535.110,951.3658.210,293.1
May6,667.30.06,667.34.84,278.4718.73,559.610,950.5718.710,231.8
June6,633.70.06,633.74.94,370.4690.93,679.611,009.1690.910,318.2
July6,644.20.06,644.24.94,314.9654.43,660.610,964.1654.410,309.7
August7,121.20.07,121.2*4.9n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Source: Central Bank of Trinidad and Tobago
n/a: Not Available
*The increase in net international reserves is a result of an additional SDR allocation by the IMF and a purchase by the Bank of XDR 450.28 million and XDR 77.10 million, respectively, as at August 27, 2021.