Government of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Statistics

Central Government Revenue /TT$ Millions/

 Oct '14/ Sep '15Oct '15/ Sep '16Oct '16/ Sep '17Oct '17/ Sep '18Oct '18/ Sep '19rOct '19/ Sep '20p
Total Revenue and Grants57,261.544,972.636,180.643,169.746,748.634,059.7
Current Revenue52,272.341,158.934,870.142,331.945,768.833,346.3
Tax Revenue42,298.229,732.826,556.132,143.633,710.926,333.0
Non-Tax Revenue9,974.111,426.18,314.010,188.312,057.97,013.3
Taxes on Income & Profits29,974.317,668.416,936.520,224.123,302.915,768.9
of which:-
Companies19,993.98,039.58,035.110,951.512,449.07,090.0
Oil10,512.71,036.41,115.92,093.13,755.31,720.0
Other9,481.27,003.16,919.28,858.48,693.75,370.0
Individuals7,445.37,186.56,303.36,598.76,915.26,030.0
Withholding Taxes1,066.8990.0827.3858.41,359.7980.0
Health Surcharge264.0225.8218.0183.6190.6168.0
Business Levy215.0438.2602.8608.1648.6586.2
Unemployment Fund600.9130.598.6153.3717.9210.0
Green Fund345.8611.7803.0813.2957.2643.7
Taxes on Property3.43.23.03.949.61.6
Taxes on Goods and Services8,903.78,716.26,612.98,824.57,330.58,012.3
of which:-
Excise Duties694.7711.3715.5759.1650.8642.0
VAT7,223.37,004.75,050.47,244.85,847.56,700.0
Motor Vehicle Taxes & Duties575.5569.0415.1333.7291.0214.1
Taxes on International Trade3,014.23,016.42,684.82,732.52,672.32,280.2
of which:-
Import Duties2,987.93,016.02,683.82,732.12,671.92,279.8
Other Taxes - Stamp Duties402.6328.6318.9358.6355.6270.0
Non-Tax Revenue9,974.111,426.18,314.010,188.312,057.97,013.3
of which: -
Royalty on Oil1,100.7520.2938.92,288.24,091.12,812.6
Profits - State Enterprises6,232.05,153.43,218.41,279.11,574.6539.6
Profits - National Lottery169.7177.8335.9213.6272.2115.0
Production Sharing450.01,000.01,300.01,000.00.00.0
Equity Profits - Central Bank177.4809.0714.01,046.61,471.91,884.0
Interest Income40.041.334.028.525.37.4
Repayment of Past Lending27.72,681.232.332.71,367.07.6
Administrative Fees and Charges636.1503.1588.2516.9596.3485.5
Capital Revenue4,989.23,813.71,310.5837.8979.8713.4
of which:-
Grants92.3207.329.91.37.03.5
Source: Budget Division, Ministry of Finance
r: Revised
p: Provisional