Government of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Statistics

Central Government Revenue /TT$ Millions/

 Oct '15/ Sep '16Oct '16/ Sep '17Oct '17/ Sep '18Oct '18/ Sep '19Oct '19/ Sep '20rOct '20/ Sep '21p
Total Revenue and Grants44,972.636,180.643,169.746,748.634,369.037,052.6
Current Revenue41,158.934,870.142,331.945,768.833,842.436,140.5
Tax Revenue29,732.826,556.132,143.633,710.926,572.529,652.0
Non-Tax Revenue11,426.18,314.010,188.312,057.97,269.96,488.5
Taxes on Income & Profits17,668.416,936.520,224.123,302.915,989.017,483.1
of which:-
Companies8,039.58,035.110,951.512,449.07,403.78,791.7
Oil1,036.41,115.92,093.13,755.31,762.32,807.1
Other7,003.16,919.28,858.48,693.75,641.45,984.6
Individuals7,186.56,303.36,598.76,915.25,947.85,920.9
Withholding Taxes990.0827.3858.41,359.7937.5960.9
Health Surcharge225.8218.0183.6190.6170.1162.9
Business Levy438.2602.8608.1648.6586.2619.0
Unemployment Fund130.598.6153.3717.9211.0249.0
Green Fund611.7803.0813.2957.2688.6713.4
Taxes on Property3.23.03.949.61.81.5
Taxes on Goods and Services8,716.26,612.98,824.57,330.58,022.69,484.5
of which:-
Excise Duties711.3715.5759.1650.8658.4632.6
VAT7,004.75,050.47,244.85,847.56,682.38,145.0
Motor Vehicle Taxes & Duties569.0415.1333.7291.0221.1245.4
Taxes on International Trade3,016.42,684.82,732.52,672.32,301.22,372.9
of which:-
Import Duties3,016.02,683.82,732.12,671.92,301.22,372.6
Other Taxes - Stamp Duties328.6318.9358.6355.6257.9310.0
Non-Tax Revenue11,426.18,314.010,188.312,057.97,269.96,488.5
of which:?-
Royalty on Oil520.2938.92,288.24,091.12,834.82,422.6
Profits - State Enterprises5,153.43,218.41,279.11,574.6479.8501.6
Profits - National Lottery177.8335.9213.6272.2205.2270.5
Production Sharing1,000.01,300.01,000.00.00.00.0
Equity Profits - Central Bank809.0714.01,046.61,471.91,884.01,377.6
Interest Income41.334.028.525.315.213.1
Repayment of Past Lending2,681.232.332.71,367.011.110.4
Administrative Fees and Charges503.1588.2516.9596.3542.4439.0
Capital Revenue3,813.71,310.5837.8979.8526.6912.1
of which:-
Grants207.329.91.37.07.31.1
Source: Budget Division, Ministry of Finance
r: Revised
p: Provisional