Government of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Statistics

Central Government Expenditure and Net Lending /TT$ Millions/

 Oct '13/ Sep '14Oct '14/ Sep '15Oct '15/ Sep '16Oct '16/ Sep '17Oct '17/ Sep '18rOct '18/ Sep '19p
Total Expenditure62,839.259,971.452,944.649,712.048,866.550,503.7
Current Expenditure54,403.852,322.948,546.346,263.545,374.446,910.3
Wages and Salaries8,590.810,077.19,601.99,937.89,094.49,145.2
Goods & Services8,008.88,105.47,326.15,827.26,102.15,570.1
Interest Payments3,122.63,438.43,762.44,468.44,786.84,902.3
Domestic2,661.92,915.53,199.83,574.03,795.63,750.8
External460.7522.9562.6894.4991.21,151.5
Transfers & Subsidies34,664.130,702.027,856.026,030.125,391.127,292.7
Capital Expenditure8,435.47,648.54,398.33,448.53,492.13,593.4
Development Programme (PSIP)3,630.64,064.32,927.21,946.91,652.21,521.8
Infrastructure Development Fund4,804.83,584.21,471.11,501.61,839.92,071.6
Acquisition of Foreign Fixed Assets17.50.00.00.00.00.0
Source: Budget Division, Ministry of Finance
r: Revised
p: Provisional