Government of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Statistics

Central Government Expenditure and Net Lending /TT$ Millions/

 Oct '14/ Sep '15Oct '15/ Sep '16Oct '16/ Sep '17Oct '17/ Sep '18Oct '18/ Sep '19rOct '19/ Sep '20p
Total Expenditure59,971.452,944.649,712.048,866.550,777.550,831.7
Current Expenditure52,322.948,546.346,263.545,374.446,986.846,754.2
Wages and Salaries10,077.19,601.99,937.89,094.49,137.28,983.8
Other Goods & Services8,105.47,326.15,827.26,102.16,426.45,459.6
Interest Payments3,438.43,762.44,468.44,786.85,045.54,988.9
Domestic2,915.53,199.83,574.03,795.63,919.03,832.0
External522.9562.6894.4991.21,126.51,156.9
Transfers & Subsidies30,702.027,856.026,030.125,391.126,377.727,321.9
Capital Expenditure7,648.54,398.33,448.53,492.13,790.74,077.5
Development Programme (PSIP)4,064.32,927.21,946.91,652.21,609.81,807.3
Infrastructure Development Fund3,584.21,471.11,501.61,839.92,180.92,270.2
Acquisition of Foreign Fixed Assets0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Source: Budget Division, Ministry of Finance
r: Revised
p: Provisional