Government of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Statistics

Central Government Expenditure and Net Lending /TT$ Millions/

 Oct '15/ Sep '16Oct '16/ Sep '17Oct '17/ Sep '18Oct '18/ Sep '19Oct '19/ Sep '20rOct '20/ Sep '21p
Total Expenditure52,944.649,712.048,866.550,777.551,058.950,794.2
Current Expenditure48,546.346,263.545,374.446,986.847,081.247,723.6
Wages and Salaries9,601.99,937.89,094.49,137.29,248.09,137.9
Other Goods & Services7,326.15,827.26,102.16,426.45,861.65,647.0
Interest Payments3,762.44,468.44,786.85,045.55,062.05,692.8
Domestic3,199.83,574.03,795.63,919.03,960.34,363.1
External562.6894.4991.21,126.51,101.71,329.7
Transfers & Subsidies26,611.926,030.125,391.126,377.726,909.627,245.9
Capital Expenditure4,398.33,448.53,492.13,790.73,977.73,070.6
Development Programme (PSIP)2,927.21,946.91,652.21,609.81,673.41,482.7
Infrastructure Development Fund1,471.11,501.61,839.92,180.92,304.31,587.9
Acquisition of Foreign Fixed Assets0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Source: Budget Division, Ministry of Finance
r: Revised
p: Provisional