Government of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Statistics

Commercial Banks’ Domestic Credit /TT$ Millions/

Period EndingCentral Government CreditPublic SectorPrivate SectorTotal CreditYear on Year Percentage Change in Private Sector
20109,696.97,723.238,886.756,306.80.5
20119,480.36,877.141,402.357,759.76.5
201214,808.97,075.343,010.064,894.23.9
201314,070.67,579.045,042.966,692.44.7
201417,156.89,668.848,311.275,136.77.3
201514,924.711,388.451,246.477,559.46.1
201619,566.711,452.853,330.884,350.34.1
201717,564.511,027.856,046.984,639.35.1
201817,988.511,299.557,649.186,937.12.9
201913,988.712,461.260,329.686,779.54.6
202018,875.811,373.160,599.190,848.00.4
2019
October14,510.412,235.359,347.486,093.15.2
November14,579.912,859.859,839.387,279.03.8
December13,988.712,461.260,329.686,779.54.6
2020
January17,758.912,602.760,281.090,642.64.6
February19,090.612,109.760,967.092,167.25.3
March17,468.612,291.060,698.190,457.84.4
April17,305.012,302.760,318.289,925.93.8
May16,469.612,076.959,955.988,502.43.1
June16,509.212,227.459,991.288,727.82.4
July15,971.912,400.959,972.988,345.71.8
August16,233.011,899.060,224.088,356.01.4
September14,903.311,932.060,193.987,029.31.8
October16,945.811,695.660,304.688,945.91.6
November17,532.411,794.260,274.989,601.50.7
December18,875.811,373.160,599.190,848.00.4
2021
January18,727.011,462.060,784.590,973.40.8
February21,248.511,413.060,818.893,480.3-0.2
March21,177.311,705.960,745.093,628.20.1
April19,761.511,664.560,970.092,396.11.1
May19,912.011,667.260,813.792,392.91.4
June19,442.311,701.960,386.791,530.90.7
Source: Central Bank of Trinidad and Tobago