Government of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Statistics

Commercial Banks’ Domestic Credit /TT$ Millions/

Period EndingCentral Government CreditPublic SectorPrivate SectorTotal CreditYear on Year Percentage Change in Private Sector
20083,350.404,501.4040,452.4048,304.1013.7
20097,943.907,327.7038,689.1053,960.70-4.4
20109,696.907,723.2038,886.7056,306.900.5
20119,480.306,877.1041,402.3057,759.706.5
201214,808.907,075.3043,010.0064,894.203.9
201314,070.607,579.0045,042.9066,692.404.7
201417,156.809,668.8048,311.2075,136.707.3
201514,924.7011,388.4051,246.4077,559.506.1
201619,566.7011,452.8053,330.8084,350.304.1
201717,564.5011,027.8056,046.9084,639.305.1
201817,988.5011,299.5058,325.8087,613.904.1
2017
October18,776.6010,959.6054,751.9084,488.104.5
November17,813.5010,628.6055,210.6083,652.604.3
December17,564.5011,027.8056,046.9084,639.305.1
2018
January15,640.7010,671.1056,693.3083,005.006.9
February16,539.2010,551.2056,673.9083,764.205.8
March15,819.5011,100.2056,868.0083,787.706.3
April15,144.1010,861.0056,922.9082,927.906.0
May15,559.4010,154.8056,650.3082,364.505.9
June15,340.8010,141.9056,966.7082,449.405.9
July14,258.109,978.6057,074.3081,311.006.0
August13,587.509,743.9057,641.0080,972.506.7
September15,961.1010,287.8057,492.6083,741.505.9
October15,767.6010,151.9057,091.8083,011.304.3
November15,458.1010,656.4058,318.8084,433.405.6
December17,988.5011,299.5058,325.8087,613.904.1
2019
January16,419.5011,039.0058,291.7085,750.302.8
February16,860.9011,016.1058,552.3086,429.303.3
March17,543.9011,017.1058,786.6087,347.703.4
April16,919.3010,959.6058,765.2086,644.003.2
May15,460.5010,946.0058,784.4085,190.903.8
June14,341.5010,997.7059,449.0084,788.304.4
July13,630.0010,802.2059,568.8084,001.004.4
Source: Central Bank of Trinidad and Tobago