Government of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Statistics

Natural Gas Production and Utilisation

 Oct '15/ Sep '16Oct '16/ Sep '17Oct '17/ Sep '18Oct '18/ Sep '19Oct '19/ Sep '20Oct '19/ May '20Oct '20/ May '21p
Natural Gas Production (MMSCF/D)13,432.83,301.63,582.33,592.33,284.53,454.92,654.8
Natural Gas Utilisation (MMSCF/D)1
Power Generation279.4254.2243.9251.3238.3236.6240.4
Ammonia Manufacture550.1559.1546.2570.9503.6519.2499.4
Methanol Manufacture489.8454.9493.2534.7461.4523.5499.6
Refinery76.562.673.79.30.00.00.0
Iron & Steel Manufacture44.743.743.543.439.538.845.7
Cement Manufacture11.912.411.111.110.39.612.6
Ammonia Derivatives18.418.920.319.825.528.222.4
Gas Processing25.724.124.323.922.822.320.8
Gas to Liquidsn/an/an/an/an/an/a7.1
Small Consumers7.78.18.07.88.38.58.9
Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG)1,693.71,684.81,912.61,968.61,838.91,934.41,159.6
Source: Ministry of Energy and Energy Industries
1 Millions of Standard Cubic Feet per day
p: Provisional
n/a - not available