Government of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Statistics

Gross Domestic Product of Trinidad and Tobago at Market Prices (Current Prices) /TT$ Millions/

INDUSTRYISIC12015r2016r2017r2018r2019pQ1* 2020pQ2† 2020p
Agriculture, forestry and fishingA1,678.11,678.61,881.41,666.41,608.3401.6400.2
Mining and quarryingB21,984.314,578.418,682.721,496.520,189.63,783.52,530.9
ManufacturingC24,523.028,130.228,121.430,842.029,086.46,616.65,893.8
Food, beverages and tobacco productsCA7,709.69,735.38,407.89,877.910,686.32,528.12,540.7
Textiles, clothing, leather, wood, paper and printingCB-C1,248.41,236.91,222.11,171.41,160.0278.7266.7
Petroleum and chemical productsCD-E13,411.414,805.915,592.416,973.914,403.83,172.72,442.8
Other manufactured productsCF-M2,153.52,352.02,899.22,818.72,836.2637.1643.5
Electricity and gasD3,740.11,501.42,632.43,445.93,144.4775.1708.5
Water supply and sewerageE2,296.62,405.42,066.02,010.51,936.3462.1474.0
ConstructionF9,747.89,281.58,929.79,182.78,755.92,156.41,867.8
Trade and repairsG37,374.034,886.633,386.932,986.533,150.07,909.56,160.3
Transport and storageH5,259.05,388.45,573.65,873.75,786.21,361.5948.2
Accommodation and food servicesI2,506.82,484.72,536.42,536.82,563.6633.6523.1
Information and communicationJ4,052.73,920.53,720.73,633.53,691.0905.8868.1
Financial and insurance activitiesK10,048.110,046.811,815.411,855.412,291.43,118.53,066.3
Real estate activitiesL3,084.43,129.93,185.43,232.63,298.9833.7840.8
Professional, scientific and technical servicesM3,070.43,020.63,161.23,541.33,411.2853.0853.4
Administrative and support servicesN4,344.84,551.24,595.44,635.64,675.21,166.01,153.2
Public administrationO14,228.214,326.214,273.214,094.914,707.63,744.33,754.3
EducationP4,998.64,099.63,823.53,818.83,845.0961.5960.6
Human health and social workQ777.4741.4780.3777.2891.2224.3225.4
Arts, entertainment and recreationR496.7435.4420.5425.2427.3106.6106.9
Other service activitiesS815.3827.7836.0847.0865.3216.3215.9
Domestic servicesT273.2284.2287.4290.7294.374.174.3
Less FISIM2(3,343.6)(3,429.6)(3,998.3)(4,106.3)(4,368.4)(1,153.6)(1,060.2)
GDP AT BASIC PRICES3151,955.9142,289.0146,711.2153,087.0150,250.735,150.330,565.7
Taxes less subsidies on products7,223.37,004.75,050.47,244.86,505.3N/AN/A
GDP AT PURCHASER PRICES4159,179.1149,293.7151,761.6160,331.7156,756.0N/AN/A
Of which5
Crude oil exploration and extraction5,457.74,383.35,551.66,395.95,864.41,108.1742.6
Condensate extraction2,130.41,636.22,294.62,016.41,972.7377.7247.9
Natural gas exploration and extraction11,345.36,466.59,050.011,390.710,855.52,073.11,438.2
Asphalt125.3111.5126.886.759.212.612.6
Petroleum support services2,913.81,971.01,651.71,597.91,428.4210.088.2
Refining (incl. LNG)4,601.68,522.97,525.47,619.56,053.21,044.8812.7
Manufacture of Petrochemicals7,893.35,277.86,961.28,196.66,961.71,730.31,229.1
Petroleum and natural gas distribution3,802.9991.72,722.73,515.43,025.4744.8576.5
Source: Central Statistical Office
1/ Designation of the section in the International Standard Industrial Classification of All Economic Activities, Revision 4 (ISIC. Rev 4) that corresponds to the industry/sub-industry.
2/ Financial Intermediation Services Indirectly Measured.
3/ The basic price is the amount receivable by the producer from the purchaser for a unit of a good or service produced as output minus any tax payable, and plus any subsidy receivable, by the producer as a consequence of its production or sale. It excludes any transport charges invoiced separately by the producer. (System of National Accounts, 2008).
4/ The purchaser’s price is the amount paid by the purchaser, excluding any VAT or similar tax deductible by the purchaser, in order to take delivery of a unit of a good or service at the time and place required by the purchaser. The purchaser’s price of a good includes any transport charges paid separately by the purchaser to take delivery at the required time and place (System of National Accounts, 2008).
5/ This Memorandum Item presents the major energy based sub-industries that were previously grouped under the Petroleum Industry in the TTSNA classifications.
* Refers to the period January to March r: Revised p: Provisional N/A: Not Available