Government of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Statistics

Money Supply /TT$ Millions/

Period EndingCurrency in CirculationDemand Deposits (adj)Savings Deposits (adj)Time Deposits (adj)Foreign Currency Deposits* (adj)Narrow Money (M1)Broad Money (M2)
20093,850.019,310.317,702.612,681.522,930.123,160.353,544.4
20104,242.421,040.719,953.310,981.418,926.325,283.056,217.7
20114,689.926,494.922,468.410,356.019,510.131,184.864,009.2
20125,395.530,285.424,748.510,391.923,458.035,680.970,821.2
20136,050.034,073.627,437.89,473.221,618.940,123.677,034.6
20146,895.140,824.129,899.59,509.720,961.847,719.287,128.3
20157,649.836,604.231,886.99,729.622,249.744,254.085,870.5
20167,846.637,537.232,630.210,622.223,866.345,383.888,636.2
20178,104.135,908.732,578.310,163.523,986.144,012.786,754.6
20187,941.237,035.634,218.010,231.124,416.544,976.889,425.8
20194,782.338,254.434,967.611,470.924,223.643,036.789,475.2
2018
October7,597.235,593.532,520.89,930.122,692.443,190.785,641.5
November7,745.836,806.733,163.79,693.023,032.644,552.487,409.1
December7,941.237,035.634,218.010,231.124,416.544,976.889,425.8
2019
January7,737.035,465.334,255.910,154.524,035.943,202.387,612.6
February7,878.535,320.934,413.19,981.923,252.843,199.487,594.4
March7,699.235,892.734,471.310,358.823,530.743,591.988,422.0
April7,811.635,732.534,021.710,105.023,973.543,544.287,670.8
May7,890.635,699.134,167.39,865.124,889.543,589.787,622.1
June7,908.435,734.134,081.89,872.025,152.443,642.587,596.3
July7,773.835,226.233,819.610,209.024,836.043,000.087,028.7
August7,812.035,632.333,798.710,248.224,971.143,444.387,491.2
September7,764.736,568.033,600.410,254.324,828.444,332.788,187.4
October7,759.734,710.633,753.110,815.223,815.842,470.287,038.6
November7,919.136,219.134,146.111,281.323,914.244,138.289,565.6
December4,782.338,254.434,967.611,470.924,223.643,036.789,475.2
2020
January4,926.238,773.334,742.011,713.724,086.943,699.690,155.3
February5,356.539,613.034,843.512,010.724,517.844,969.691,823.7
March5,412.439,230.435,021.211,706.424,261.844,642.791,370.3
April5,855.038,111.435,967.511,464.424,013.543,966.491,398.4
May6,192.238,630.236,396.511,202.924,026.944,822.492,421.8
June6,325.639,381.236,630.910,937.223,854.545,706.893,275.0
July6,606.639,750.837,027.310,884.023,862.546,357.594,268.7
Source: Central Bank of Trinidad and Tobago
* Foreign Currency Deposits at the Commercial Banks r: Revised