Government of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Statistics

Money Supply /TT$ Millions/

Period EndingCurrency in CirculationDemand Deposits (adj)Savings Deposits (adj)Time Deposits (adj)Foreign Currency Deposits* (adj)Narrow Money (M1)Broad Money (M2)
20104,242.421,040.719,953.310,981.418,926.325,283.056,217.7
20114,689.926,494.922,468.410,356.019,510.131,184.864,009.2
20125,395.530,285.424,748.510,391.923,458.035,680.970,821.2
20136,050.034,073.627,437.89,473.221,618.940,123.677,034.6
20146,895.140,824.129,899.59,509.720,961.847,719.287,128.3
20157,649.836,604.231,886.99,729.622,249.744,254.085,870.5
20167,846.637,537.232,630.210,622.223,866.345,383.888,636.2
20178,104.135,908.732,578.310,163.523,986.144,012.786,754.6
20187,941.237,035.634,218.010,231.124,416.544,976.889,425.8
20194,782.338,254.434,967.611,470.924,223.643,036.789,475.2
20207,318.144,786.636,783.610,341.624,813.152,104.799,229.8
2019
October7,759.734,710.633,753.110,815.223,815.842,470.287,038.6
November7,919.136,219.134,146.111,281.323,914.244,138.289,565.6
December4,782.338,254.434,967.611,470.924,223.643,036.789,475.2
2020
January4,926.238,773.334,742.011,713.724,086.943,699.690,155.3
February5,356.539,613.034,843.512,010.724,517.844,969.691,823.7
March5,412.439,230.435,021.211,706.424,261.844,642.791,370.3
April5,855.038,111.435,967.511,464.424,013.543,966.491,398.4
May6,192.238,630.236,396.511,202.924,026.944,822.492,421.8
June6,325.639,381.236,630.910,937.223,854.545,706.893,275.0
July6,606.639,750.837,027.310,884.023,862.546,357.594,268.7
August6,840.040,224.137,016.410,336.624,675.147,064.194,417.1
September6,916.541,916.436,630.79,699.924,562.848,832.995,163.6
October7,040.043,130.436,929.49,808.923,593.950,170.596,908.8
November6,615.542,968.336,825.410,138.124,175.249,583.996,547.3
December7,318.144,786.636,783.610,341.624,813.152,104.799,229.8
2021
January6,705.444,787.837,806.29,986.924,305.451,493.199,286.2
February6,778.344,664.537,301.59,683.423,697.651,442.898,427.7
March6,881.645,016.437,096.79,866.624,189.351,898.098,861.3
April7,011.043,285.337,421.29,873.125,048.050,296.397,590.7
May6,972.142,061.938,050.49,588.825,816.049,034.096,673.2
June7,011.041,908.638,236.69,496.525,801.348,919.696,652.7
Source: Central Bank of Trinidad and Tobago
* Foreign Currency Deposits at the Commercial Banks