Government of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Statistics

Commercial Banks’ Liquid Assets /TT$ Millions/

Period EndingReserve Position  Deposits at the Central Bank    
Required ReservesCash ReservesDeposit Liabilities (adj.)Cash ReservesSpecial Deposits*Total DepositsLocal Cash in HandTreasury Bills
20098,055.710,110.747,386.510,110.74,447.714,558.51,004.01,001.2
20108,896.910,634.352,334.710,634.35,546.716,181.0800.01,055.6
20119,747.215,431.257,336.515,431.25,646.721,077.91,245.4451.8
201210,906.214,871.964,154.114,871.97,273.122,145.01,246.2287.9
201312,123.818,678.471,316.318,678.47,416.326,094.81,365.9828.2
201413,339.019,262.778,464.519,262.77,569.326,832.01,447.5843.6
201513,330.217,954.978,413.117,954.94,068.322,023.11,437.3275.5
201613,828.915,645.881,346.715,645.83,126.918,772.71,512.470.0
201713,343.215,522.678,489.415,522.61,569.817,092.31,305.8565.6
201813,751.916,082.580,893.416,082.50.016,082.51,440.2302.9
201914,391.520,862.084,655.620,862.00.020,862.03,990.12,486.4
2018
October13,523.415,519.979,549.515,519.90.015,519.91,014.3395.2
November13,439.517,614.579,055.917,614.50.017,614.5957.0305.2
December13,751.916,082.580,893.416,082.50.016,082.51,440.2302.9
2019
January13,846.616,538.981,450.416,538.90.016,538.91,076.0317.9
February13,809.116,175.881,230.116,175.80.016,175.81,147.3332.9
March13,698.715,760.180,580.715,760.10.015,760.11,171.6366.4
April13,869.915,645.281,587.815,645.20.015,645.21,260.7366.0
May13,700.618,116.980,591.518,116.90.018,116.9986.01,019.5
June13,759.717,614.780,939.217,614.70.017,614.71,073.81,338.2
July13,638.418,025.180,225.918,025.10.018,025.11,158.91,214.3
August13,673.517,819.380,432.617,819.30.017,819.31,120.21,955.4
September13,749.418,561.680,878.818,561.60.018,561.61,100.31,858.1
October13,855.218,623.181,500.918,623.10.018,623.11,140.01,725.8
November13,995.018,738.582,323.318,738.50.018,738.51,105.7298.2
December14,391.520,862.084,655.620,862.00.020,862.03,990.12,486.4
2020
January14,984.619,204.688,144.919,204.60.019,204.61,016.12,580.0
February14,942.717,694.187,898.017,694.10.017,694.11,276.83,311.5
March12,312.117,841.387,943.417,841.30.017,841.31,632.53,834.2
April12,288.119,170.387,772.319,170.30.019,170.31,616.94,000.2
May12,400.522,234.388,575.122,234.30.022,234.31,187.64,276.7
June12,606.622,353.390,047.322,353.30.022,353.31,210.24,221.2
July12,674.023,414.690,528.523,414.60.023,414.61,147.34,466.6
Source: Central Bank of Trinidad and Tobago
* Includes other balances held at the Central Bank such as the Secondary Reserve Requirement and Fixed Deposits. r: Revised