Government of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Statistics

Commercial Banks’ Liquid Assets /TT$ Millions/

Period EndingReserve Position Deposits at the Central Bank  
Required ReservesCash ReservesDeposit Liabilities (adj.)Cash ReservesSpecial Deposits*Total DepositsLocal Cash in HandTreasury Bills
20108,896.910,634.352,334.710,634.35,546.716,181.0800.01,055.6
20119,747.215,431.257,336.515,431.25,646.721,077.91,245.4451.8
201210,906.214,871.964,154.114,871.97,273.122,145.01,246.2287.9
201312,123.818,678.471,316.318,678.47,416.326,094.81,365.9828.2
201413,339.019,262.778,464.519,262.77,569.326,832.01,447.5843.6
201513,330.217,954.978,413.117,954.94,068.322,023.11,437.3275.5
201613,828.915,645.881,346.715,645.83,126.918,772.71,512.470.0
201713,343.215,522.678,489.415,522.61,569.817,092.31,305.8565.6
201813,751.915,965.880,893.415,965.8r0.015,965.8r1,440.2302.9
201914,391.520,862.084,655.620,862.00.020,862.03,990.12,486.4
202013,303.423,448.495,024.223,448.40.023,448.41,662.04,489.5
2019
October13,855.218,623.181,500.918,623.10.018,623.11,140.01,725.8
November13,995.018,738.582,323.318,738.50.018,738.51,105.7298.2
December14,391.520,862.084,655.620,862.00.020,862.03,990.12,486.4
2020
January14,984.619,204.688,144.919,204.60.019,204.61,016.12,580.0
February14,942.717,694.187,898.017,694.10.017,694.11,276.83,311.5
March12,312.117,508.687,943.417,508.6r0.017,508.6r1,632.53,834.2
April12,288.119,170.387,772.319,170.30.019,170.31,616.94,000.2
May12,400.522,234.388,575.122,234.30.022,234.31,187.64,276.7
June12,606.622,353.390,047.322,353.30.022,353.31,210.24,221.2
July12,674.023,414.690,528.523,414.60.023,414.61,147.34,466.6
August12,780.924,382.091,292.424,382.00.024,382.01,187.24,516.0
September12,947.027,597.492,478.827,597.40.027,597.41,266.54,542.8
October13,109.826,844.293,641.726,844.20.026,844.21,136.24,413.1
November13,195.928,302.794,256.328,302.70.028,302.71,125.34,133.5
December13,303.423,448.495,024.223,448.40.023,448.41,662.04,489.5
2021
January13,366.824,157.895,477.024,157.80.024,157.81,144.32,501.9
February13,348.021,912.495,342.621,912.40.021,912.41,199.83,634.2
March13,286.620,828.594,904.620,828.50.020,828.51,404.24,260.9
April13,171.821,251.494,084.221,251.40.021,251.41,234.94,181.6
May13,050.920,425.393,220.820,425.30.020,425.31,236.84,413.2
June12,964.320,948.392,602.120,948.30.020,948.31,265.04,519.0
Source: Central Bank of Trinidad and Tobago
* Includes other balances held at the Central Bank such as the Secondary Reserve Requirement and Fixed Deposits. r: Revised