Government of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Statistics

Gross Domestic Product of Trinidad and Tobago at Market Prices (Current Prices) /Percentage Contribution/

INDUSTRYISIC12015r2016r2017r2018r2019pQ1* 2020pQ2* 2020p
Agriculture, forestry and fishingA1.11.11.21.01.01.11.3
Mining and quarryingB13.89.812.313.412.910.88.3
ManufacturingC15.418.818.519.218.618.819.3
Food, beverages and tobacco productsCA4.86.55.56.26.87.28.3
Textiles, clothing, leather, wood, paper and printingCB-C0.80.80.80.70.70.80.9
Petroleum and chemical productsCD-E8.49.910.310.69.29.08.0
Other manufactured productsCF-M1.41.61.91.81.81.82.1
Electricity and gasD2.31.01.72.12.02.22.3
Water supply and sewerageE1.41.61.41.31.21.31.6
ConstructionF6.16.25.95.75.66.16.1
Trade and repairsG23.523.422.020.621.122.520.2
Transport and storageH3.33.63.73.73.73.93.1
Accommodation and food servicesI1.61.71.71.61.61.81.7
Information and communicationJ2.52.62.52.32.42.62.8
Financial and insurance activitiesK6.36.77.87.47.88.910.0
Real estate activitiesL1.92.12.12.02.12.42.8
Professional, scientific and technical servicesM1.92.02.12.22.22.42.8
Administrative and support servicesN2.73.03.02.93.03.33.8
Public administrationO8.99.69.48.89.410.712.3
EducationP3.12.72.52.42.52.73.1
Human health and social workQ0.50.50.50.50.60.60.7
Arts, entertainment and recreationR0.30.30.30.30.30.30.3
Other service activitiesS0.50.60.60.50.60.60.7
Domestic servicesT0.20.20.20.20.20.20.2
Less FISIM2(2.1)(2.3)(2.6)(2.6)(2.8)(3.3)(3.5)
GDP AT BASIC PRICES395.595.396.795.595.9100.0100.0
Taxes less subsidies on products4.54.73.34.54.1N/AN/A
GDP AT PURCHASER PRICES4100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0N/AN/A
Of which5
Crude oil exploration and extraction3.42.93.74.03.73.22.4
Condensate extraction1.31.11.51.31.31.10.8
Natural gas exploration and extraction7.14.36.07.16.95.94.7
Asphalt0.10.10.10.10.00.00.0
Petroleum support services1.81.31.11.00.90.60.3
Refining (incl. LNG)2.95.75.04.83.93.02.7
Manufacture of Petrochemicals5.03.54.65.14.44.94.0
Petroleum and natural gas distribution2.40.71.82.21.92.11.9
Source: Central Statistical Office
1/ Designation of the section in the International Standard Industrial Classification of All Economic Activities, Revision 4 (ISIC. Rev 4) that corresponds to the industry/sub-industry.
2/ Financial Intermediation Services Indirectly Measured.
3/ The basic price is the amount receivable by the producer from the purchaser for a unit of a good or service produced as output minus any tax payable, and plus any subsidy receivable, by the producer as a consequence of its production or sale. It excludes any transport charges invoiced separately by the producer. (System of National Accounts, 2008).
4/ The purchaser’s price is the amount paid by the purchaser, excluding any VAT or similar tax deductible by the purchaser, in order to take delivery of a unit of a good or service at the time and place required by the purchaser. The purchaser’s price of a good includes any transport charges paid separately by the purchaser to take delivery at the required time and place (System of National Accounts, 2008).
5/ This Memorandum Item presents the major energy based sub-industries that were previously grouped under the Petroleum Industry in the TTSNA classifications.
* Refers to percent contribution of GDP at basic prices for the period January to March r: Revised p: Provisional N/A: Not Available